Huntingdon

the official website

Huntingdon men and women place four on All-Conference tennis teams

Huntingdon men and women place four on All-Conference tennis teams

By Chuck Tidmore

Sports Information Assistant 

 

Three Huntingdon women's tennis players and one men's tennis player were recognized with the release of the USA South All-Conference awards on Thursday.

On the women's team, Dusty Catala was named first-team West Division Mariah Bastos and Josie Waddell were named second-team West Division. John Jones was named first-team West Division on the men's side.

Catala, a freshman from LaBelle, Fla., finished the regular season with a 10-7 record at No. 1 singles. In conference play, Catala was 4-3. She was 13-3 in doubles, including a 10-1 record with Bastos at No. 1 doubles.

Bastos finished her freshman season with a 10-5 singles record and was 4-2 in conference matches. Bastos played most of the season at No. 3 singles, going 7-5. In doubles, the Curitiba, Brazil native went 12-4.

Waddell completed her sophomore season with an 11-6 singles record and a 5-1 conference record. The Tuscumbia, Ala., native was 9-6 at No. 2 singles and 2-0 at No. 1 singles. In doubles, Waddell was 10-7 and won with five different double partners.

On the men's team, Jones was 3-14 at No. 1 singles and 5-12 at No. 1 doubles. Jones split time with teammates Justin McQueen and Bailey Burns.

In addition to her All-Conference selection, Waddell was named to the All-Sportsmanship team. On the men's side, McQueen was named to the All-Sportsmanship team.

The complete All-Conference awards are listed below.

 

USA South Women's Tennis Awards

 

Player of the Year: Heidi Sarkkinen, Averett

Rookie of the Year: Jenna Eppes, LaGrange

Coach of the Year: John Blackburn, Methodist

 

First-Team All-Conference

Jenna Eppes, LaGrange

Aly Hall, Covenant

Maddie Hoffman, Agnes Scott

Jenna Landis, Methodist

Heidi Sarkkinen, Averett

Ashton Walker, Methodist

 

First-Team West Division

Morgan Buchholz, Piedmont

Dusty Catala, Huntingdon

Lizzy Engsberg, Agnes Scott

Jenna Eppes, LaGrange

Aly Hall, Covenant

Maddie Hoffman

 

Second-Team West Division

Mariah Bastos, Huntingdon

Annie DeLuca, Covenant

Jia Lee, LaGrange

Taylor Lee, Agnes Scott

Claire Luger, Covenant

Josie Waddell, Huntingdon

 

First-Team East Division

Cailin Goff, Meredith

Jenna Landis, Methodist

Sam Munze, Methodist

Heidi Sarkkinen, Averett

Florencia Sorrentino, N.C. Wesleyan

Ashton Walker, Methodist

 

Second-Team East Division

Davi Barbour, Methodist

Ana Diaz, N.C. Wesleyan

Gillian Emerson, Meredith

Nicole Halabi, N.C. Wesleyan

Hannah Mattson, Averett

Riley Zopp, Methodist

 
All-Sportsmanship

Isabel Zhao, Agnes Scott
Hannah Mattson, Averett
Esther Eddy, Covenant
Hailee Green, Ferrum
Sarah Drummond, Greensboro
Josie Waddell, Huntingdon
Jia Lee, LaGrange
Sakurako Ishii, Mary Baldwin
Tessa Wilcox, Maryville
Emily Wilkinson, Meredith
Jenna Landis, Methodist
Stephany Barbera, N.C. Wesleyan
Karina Rivera, Piedmont
Lindsay Young, Salem
Centara Nulf, Wesleyan
Deja Gainey, William Peace 

USA South Men's Tennis Awards

 

Player of the Year: Sebastian Sikh, N.C. Wesleyan

Rookie of the Year: Lauri Soome, Averett

Coach of the Year: John Hirte, Covenant

 

First-Team All-Conference

Caius Blomqvist, Averett

Ioannis Brokakis, N.C. Wesleyan

R.J. Clement, Methodist

Matthew Harvie, Covenant

Nathan Metzger, Piedmont

Sebastian Sikh, N.C. Wesleyan

 

First-Team West Division

Mitchell Corley, LaGrange

Chris Cox, Covenant

Matthew Harvie, Covenant

John Jones, Huntingdon

Nathan Metzger, Piedmont

Daniel Silva Maryville

 

Honorable Mention West Division

Marcos Escudero Herrero, Maryville

Jackson Hill, Piedmont

Will Thompson, LaGrange

 
 
 
 

 

First-Team East Division

David Appelqvist, N.C. Wesleyan

Caisa Blomqvist, Averett

Ioannis Brokakis, N.C. Wesleyan

R.J. Clement, Methodist

Sebastian Sikh, N.C. Wesleyan

Lauri Soome, Averett

 

Honorable Mention East Division

David Change, N.C. Wesleyan

John Dangerfield, Methodist

J.D. Telles, N.C. Wesleyan

 
 
 
 

 

All-Sportsmanship

Nicolas Yanes, Averett
Ben Tonkel, Covenant
Kevin Ramirez, Ferrum
Warren Washington, Greensboro
Justin McQueen, Huntingdon
Lance Shealy, LaGrange
Trevor Perry, Maryville
John Dangerfield, Methodist
J.D. Telles, N.C. Wesleyan
Nathan Metzger, Piedmont
Patrick Ralph, William Peace

 

Be sure to follow Huntingdon College on the following social media platforms: Twitter Facebook Instagram

Hawks defeat Maryville
April 2, 2017 Hawks defeat Maryville
Hawks lose to Millsaps
March 10, 2017 Hawks lose to Millsaps