Huntingdon

the official website

196 Hawks named to USA South Academic All-Conference Team

196 Hawks named to USA South Academic All-Conference Team

FAYETTEVILLE, N.C. – Nearly 200 Huntingdon College student-athletes were recognized with the release of the USA South Academic All-Conference team on Monday.

A total of 196 Hawks, representing each of Huntingdon's 16 athletic programs, were among the 1,684 USA South student-athletes named to the team.

To be eligible, a student-athlete must have earned a 3.0 GPA during each semester of the school year. Members of sports not sponsored by the conference, including women's golf, beach volleyball, men's lacrosse and wrestling, are eligible for recognition.

Nine of the conference members placed at least 100 student-athletes on the team. Huntingdon had the highest total in the conference, followed by Piedmont with 166 and Methodist with 147.

Huntingdon's Academic All-Conference selections are listed below. To view the complete USA South Academic All-Conference team, click here.

Brandon Abejon (Wrestling)

Alyssa Alvarado (Women's Lacrosse)

    Kaylee Andrews  (Women's Basketball, Women's Lacrosse, Women's Soccer)

Luke Ates (Baseball)

 Alex Aulerich (Men's Golf)

Haylan Bailey (Football)

Kevin Barnett (Baseball) 

Zach Barnhill (Men's Lacrosse) 

Carli Barron (Volleyball)

Mariah Bastos (Women's Tennis) 

Gavin Baugh (Men's Soccer) 

Dakota Beane (Baseball) 

 DeAndre Beck (Wrestling) Jaleel Beeman  (Men's Basketball)  Ragin Berry (Women's Soccer)  Jamichael Bibb (Football) 
 Brandi Blair (Softball)  Trent Blankenship (Wrestling) Sam Blount (Women's Lacrosse)  Kira Bohlke (Women's Soccer, Women's Lacrosse) 
Caleb Bohrer (Men's Lacrosse) Hunter Booth (Football) Hunter Bower (Baseball) Bennett Brantley (Football)
Garrett Breland (Baseball) Ali Brewer (Women's Soccer) Jackson Britton (Baseball) Sarah Brooks (Women's Lacrosse)
Bethann Bullard (Volleyball, Beach Volleyball) Bailey Burns (Men's Tennis) Chance Byrd (Football) LeeAnn Cahoon (Women's Golf)
Randie Caine (Volleyball) Alex Carroll (Volleyball, Beach Volleyball) Kaitlyn Carter (Volleyball, Beach Volleyball) Christopher Casey (Baseball)

 Scotty Chadwick  (Men's Basketball)

Josh Clayton  (Men's Lacrosse)  Willie Coleman (Football)  Mark Connelly (Men's Golf) 
 Cade Conville (Baseball) Will Cosby (Baseball)  Alexis Creasman (Volleyball, Beach Volleyball)  Caleb Dailey (Men's Lacrosse) 
 Kelsie Dardon (Softball)  Bailey DeFalco (Men's Basketball)

Zach den Besten  (Men'sSoccer) 

Chandler DeRieux (Baseball) 
 Lexie DeVuyst (Volleyball, Beach Volleyball) Madi DeWees (Women's Golf)   Cody Dixon (Wrestling) Preston Dixon (Men's Soccer) 
 Sterling Dixon (Men's Golf) Jenna Dorman (Women's Basketball)  T.I. Duncan (Women's Basketball)  Jesse Dunn (Softball) 
 John Dunn (Football) Cody Dwyer (Football)   Brad Eckmyre (Baseball) Colton Edwards (Men's Lacrosse) 
 Pierce Erhardt (Wrestling) Chase Feagin (Men's Golf) 

Reilly Feeney (Women's Soccer) 

Josh Fields (Football) 
 Jordan Fleming (Women's Tennis) Brooks Freeman (Baseball)  Mackenzie Garmany (Women's Basketball)  Sam Garrison (Wrestling) 
Khaki Gaston  (Women's Basketball) Virginia Gaston (Women's Tennis)  Matt Gatewood (Baseball)  Tolliver Gilliland (Baseball) 
 Brett Goodson (Men's Basketball) Nick Haas (Football)  Audrianna Hargitt  (Volleyball)   A.J. Harper (Men's Lacrosse)
 Jon Harrelson (Football) Bradley Harris (Baseball)  Cole Harris (Baseball)  William Harris (Football) 
 Noah Harrison (Volleyball) Courtney Harville (Women's Golf)  Karson Hastings (Men's Lacrosse)  Holden Hawkins (Baseball) 
 Jimmy Haynes (Wrestling) Morgan Herfindahl (Women's Golf)  Chris Hering (Football)  Alex Hillman (Volleyball, Beach Volleyball) 
 Josh Hines (Baseball)  Red Hinton (Football) Jacob Holman (Football)  D.J. Horner (Men's Lacrosse) 
Tyler Hosmer (Baseball) Conner Howard     (Men's Soccer) Gabby Hughes (Volleyball, Beach Volleyball) Sidney Ison (Women's Basketball)
John Iwaniec (Football) Vic Jerald (Football) Jean Jocelyn (Men's Soccer) Charlie Johnson (Men's Basketball)
Chase Johnson (Men's Lacrosse) Dawson Jones (Men's Lacrosse) John Jones (Men's Tennis) Casey Kropp (Football)
 Victoria Krupa (Women's Lacrosse) Addison Lambeth  (Men's Golf)  Dylan Langdale (Men's Lacrosse)  Raina Lanier (Softball) 

 John Robert Lawrence  (Men's Soccer) 

Leah Leach (Women's Soccer) 

Lauren Lomax (Women's Basketball)  Jai'Lyn Lover (Women's Basketball) 
 Samm Mamon (Volleyball, Beach Volleyball) Troy Mandris (Football)  Adam Mann (Football)  Lexa Marchese (Women's Golf) 
 Ben Marler (Men's Tennis) Jazmin Martinez (Women's Soccer)  Jenna Maschino (Women's Soccer)  Brandon Mattox (Football) 
Drew Mathers (Men's Golf) Shelbee Mathews (Women's Soccer) Jalen McDonald (Football) Jordan McElroy (Football)
 Zach McGrady (Baseball) Robbie McKenna (Wrestling)  Justin McQueen (Men's Tennis)  Carden Mellown (Baseball) 
 John Milanowski (Baseball) Samara Miller (Softball)  Kalen Morgan (Volleyball, Beach Volleyball)  Bayli Morin (Women's Soccer) 
Maddy Morrison (Women's Lacrosse) David Munroe (Football) Matt Murphy (Men's Lacrosse) Reed Murphy (Football)
 Wes Nail (Baseball) Andrew Neswiacheny  Football)   Austin Ohliger (Men's Lacrosse) Abi Olmeda (Women's Soccer) 
Hannah Parks (Women's Basketball) Felicia Peoples  (Softball)   Wyatt Popovich (Men's Basketball) Kenneth Porter (Men's Lacrosse) 
 Maggie Porter (Softball) Tristan Powell (Wrestling)  Houston Quesenberry (Baseball)   Madison Rackley  (Women's Lacrosse)
 Chad Ring (Men's Golf) Buck Robinson (Football)  Bria Rochelle (Volleyball, Beach Volleyball)  Michael Rodda (Baseball) 
 Lake Romine (Football) Ryan Runager (Men's Tennis)  Abbie Ryals (Volleyball)  C.J. Sauce (Baseball) 
Austen Saucier (Men's Lacrosse) Lucas Schmitt (Men's Basketball) Lindsey Selph (Softball)  Jordan Shelby (Football) 
 Stephen Shephard   (Men's Golf) Cody Shoemaker   (Baseball)  Grant Simera (Baseball)   Eathan Small  (Men's Soccer)
 MacKenzie Smelley (Softball) Cam Smith (Men's Soccer)  Carolyn Smith (Women's Lacrosse)  Hunter Smith (Football) 
 Jordan Smith (Football) Kobe Smith (Football)  Ryan Smith (Baseball)  Austin Stacey (Men's Soccer) 
Miles Stading  (Men's Lacrosse) Jon Colten Stanaland   (Men's Golf)  Stephen Strickland  (Football)  Clara Tapplin  (Women's Soccer) 
Chip Taylor  (Football) Coleson Taylor (Baseball)  Damali Thomas (Women's Basketball)  Wade Thomas (Wrestling) 
 Dylan Thompson (Baseball) Will Thrash (Men's Golf)  Wallace Timms (Football)  Josie Waddell (Women's Tennis) 
 Amber Wade (Softball) Clayton Waring (Volleyball, Women's Tennis)  Seth Warren (Football)  Austin Washington (Football) 
 Destinee Washington  (Women's Basketball) Jello Weatherspoon  (Women's Basketball)  Jason Webb (Men's Soccer)  Shiloh West (Baseball) 
 Drew Wheeler (Football) Mark White (Football)  Logan Wilson (Men's Lacrosse)   Shelby Young (Volleyball, Beach Volleyball)