2011-12 Huntingdon Athletic Awards
Athletes of the Year
Male Student-Athlete of the Year: Cody Pearcy
Female Student-Athlete of the Year: Aleah Payne
Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year: A.J. Swift
Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Bree Giordana
John McWilliams Sportsmanship Award: Christian Vick
Megan Cook Memorial Award: Aleah Payne
Distinguished Service Award: Greg Russ
Baseball
Team Captain Award: Joseph Odom
Team Captain Award: Caleb Astin
Academic Excellence Award: Jordan Green
Great South Athletic Conference Awards
Team: GSAC Champions (regular season and tournament)
Freshman of the Year: Grant Lowman
Coach of the Year: D.J. Conville
All-Conference: John Rice, Joseph Odom, Austin White and Grant Brown
All-Freshman Team: Grant Lowman, Jordan Freeman and Tyler Spivey
All-Academic Team: Evan Agnew, Cory Belyeu, Will Davis, Tate Fowler, Jordan Green, Grant Hayes, Josh
Knuth, Cameron Lewis and Hunter Smith
Sportsmanship Award: Hunter Smith
Men's Basketball
Team Captain Award: Mike Kilpatrick
Team Captain Award: D'Awvalo Turnipseed
Team Captain Award: Jeremiah Thomas
Academic Excellence Award: Mike Kilpatrick
Great South Athletic Conference Awards
All-Conference: Jeremiah Thomas and Jason Varney
All-Academic Team: Mike Kilpatrick and Cody Tackett
Sportsmanship Award: Mike Kilpatrick
Women's Basketball
Team Captain Award: LaTerial Williams
Team Captain Award: Jessi Andrews
Team Captain Award: Whitney Toole
Academic Excellence Award: Katie Martin
Great South Athletic Conference Awards
All-Conference: Morgan Crawford
All-Freshman Team: Patricia Pickens and Chelsea Graham
All-Academic Team: Morgan Crawford, Jessi Andrews, Jasmine Holcey, Katie Martin, Alyssa McCurry,
Sportsmanship Award: Jessi Andrews
Men's Cross Country
MVP: Jeff Jenkins
Heart Award: Alex Dunkel
Academic Excellence Award: McDowell Pinckard
Great South Athletic Conference Awards
Team: GSAC Champions
Runner of the Year: Jeff Jenkins
Coach of the Year: Nate Rucker
All-Conference: Jeff Jenkins
Sportsmanship Award: Drayton Rodgers
Women's Cross Country
MVP: Caitlin McMahon
Heart Award: Carly Williamson
Academic Excellence Award: Jackie Daniels
Great South Athletic Conference Awards
All-Conference: Caitlin McMahon and Sheaney Marshall
All-Academic Team: Jackie Daniels, Brianna McClure, Caitlin McMahon, Chala Monk, Rachael Phillips and
Carly Williamson
Sportsmanship Award: Brianna McClure
Football
Team Captain Award: Eric Stroud
Team Captain Award: Cody Pearcy
Team Captain Award: Keith Anthony
Team Captain Award: Kirk Johnson
Academic Excellence Award: A.J. Swift
Additional recognition
D3football.com All-American: D. J. Chappell (Honorable Mention)
D3football.com All-South Region: D.J. Chappell (First Team)
D3football.com All-South Region: Trevor Manuel (Second Team)
D3football.com All-South Region: Keith Anthony (Third Team)
D3PRODAY.com preseason All-American: Keith Anthony (First Team)
D3 Senior Classic preseason All-American: Cody Pearcy (First Team)
D3 Senior Classic preseason All-American: Keith Anthony (Second Team)
Men's Golf
MVP: Sam Strachan
Top Freshman: Steven Smith
Back 9 Award: Thomas Mitchell
Academic Excellence Award: Griffin Just
Additional recognition
Team: Finished 10th in NCAA Division III National Championship
Second-Team All-American: Sam Strachan (tied for 9th in National Championship)
Second-Team All-American: Thomas Mitchell (tied for 12th in National Championship)
Great South Athletic Conference Awards
All-Conference: Sam Strachan, Thomas Mitchell and Jamey Lester
All-Freshman Team: Thomas Mitchell
All-Academic Team: Griffin Just
Sportsmanship Award: Sam Strachan
Women's Golf
MVP: Saem Hur
Back 9 Award: Alex Foster
Hardest Worker Award: Ali Hamil
Academic Excellence Award: Kaitlin Rozof
Great South Athletic Conference Awards
All-Conference: Saem Hur
All-Academic Team: Kaitlin Rozof and Saem Hur
Men's Lacrosse
MVP: Steven Gernatt
Most Improved Award: Alex Taylor
Unsung Hero Award: Spencer Nix
Academic Excellence Award: Brandon Sewell
Men's Soccer
MVP: Dallas Thomas
Leadership Award: Louis Hines
Breakthrough Player of the Year: Rusty Cowley
Academic Excellence Award: Louis Hines
Great South Athletic Conference Awards
Freshman of the Year: Atli Johannsson
All-Conference: Atli Johannsson
All-Freshman Team: Atli Johannsson
All-Academic Team: Louis Hines and Chris Blight
Women's Soccer
MVP: Jenny Burnash
Unsung Hero Award: Kate Garrigan
Colleen Platt Walker Inspirational Award: Caitlyn Demouy
Academic Excellence Award: Bethany Martin
Great South Athletic Conference Awards
All-Conference: Jenny Burnash and Ginger Tyson
All-Freshman Team: Jessica Salinas
All-Academic Team: Molly Crossno, Kate Garrigan, Bethany Martin, Savannah Rivers Barber, Jaden
Rountree and Ginger Tyson
Softball
3-D Award: Brittany Richardson
Captain Award: Aleah Payne
Academic Excellence Award: Bree Giordana
Additional recognition
Team: advanced to NCAA Regional for first time
Great South Athletic Conference Awards
Team: GSAC Champions (regular season and tournament)
Pitcher of the Year: Bree Giordana
Player of the Year: Aleah Payne
Coach of the Year: Gynger Williams
All-Conference: Bree Giordana, Brittany Richardson, Lauren Welch, Aleah Payne and Holly Ostrander
All-Academic Team: Lauren Welch, Kristi Taylor, Bree Giordana and Aleah Payne
Sportsmanship Award: Kristi Taylor
Men's Tennis
Team Captain Award: Larry Pritchett
Coaches' Award: Lee Howell
Best Newcomer Award: Zac Baldwin
Academic Excellence Award: Tyler Creamer
Great South Athletic Conference Awards
Team: GSAC Champions (tournament)
Freshman of the Year: Zac Baldwin
GSAC Tournament MVP: Lee Howell
All-Conference: (Singles) Tyler Creamer, Sean Jackson and Larry Pritchett
(Doubles) Zac Baldwin-Sean Jackson
All-Freshman Team: Zac Baldwin and Lee Howell
All-Academic Team: Tyler Creamer and Larry Pritchett
Sportsmanship Award: Zac Baldwin
Women's Tennis
Team Captain Award: Christian Vick
Best Freshman Award: Taylor Clark
MVP: Katie Scott
Academic Excellence Award: Christian Vick
Great South Athletic Conference Awards
Freshman of the Year: Taylor Clark
All-Conference: (Singles) Taylor Clark, Katie Scott, Hannah Still, Christian Vick and Arielle Barraca
All-Freshman Team: Taylor Clark and Hannah Still
All-Academic Team: Christian Vick and Katie Scott
Sportsmanship Award: Christian Vick
Women's Track and Field
Heart Award: Kierra McClain
Academic Excellence Award: Bianca Scott
Volleyball
Hustle Award: Alyssa Eason
Offensive MVP: Abby Brown
Defensive MVP: Ashlee Walters
Academic Excellence Award: Abby Carter
Great South Athletic Conference Awards
All-Conference: Alyssa Eason and Abby Carter
All-Academic Team: Allyson Brislinger, Abby Carter, Alyssa McCurry, Samantha Morris, Mallorie
Richardson and Ashlee Walters
Sportsmanship Award: Alyssa Eason
Cheerleading
Hawks Spirit Award: Rebecca Hunter
Dedication Award: Gabrielle McKinney
Freshman of the Year: Elise Allen
Academic Excellence Award: Sherry Leigh Lacy